Related Artists

Lesley Gore


The Shirelles


Herb Alpert & The Tijuana Brass


Manfred Mann


Petula Clark


The Main Ingredient


Bobby Vee


The Rascals


Lou Rawls


Dusty Springfield

Dionne Warwick


Home > Music > W > Warwick, Dionne


Birth Name: Marie Dionne Warrick
Born: 1940/12/12
Years Active: 1962–present
Genres: R&B, Soul, Urban, Soft Rock, Adult Contemporary, Quiet Storm, Pop

Dionne Warwick (born December 12, 1940) is an American singer and actress who became a United Nations Global Ambassador for the Food and Agriculture Organization, and a United States Ambassador of Health. Best known for her partnership with Burt Bacharach and Hal David, Warwick ranks among the 40 biggest hit makers of the entire rock era (1955 - 1999), based on the Billboard Hot 100 Pop Singles Charts. According to Billboard Magazine, Warwick ranks second only to Aretha Franklin as the most charted female vocalist with 56 singles making the Billboard Hot 100 between 1962 and 1998. Her career took off in 1958 as a member of The Gospelaires, later moving on to perform background sessions at... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Dionne Warwick
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
In Between The Heartaches
On: Here I Am
$0.99 Buy Song
Here I Am
On: Here I Am
$0.99 Buy Song
If I Ever Make You Cry
On: Here I Am
$0.99 Buy Song
(Here I Go Again) Lookin' With My Eyes, Seein…
On: Here I Am
$0.99 Buy Song
Once In A Lifetime
On: Here I Am
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Warwick,_Dionne
Warwick,_Dionne
Warwick,_Dionne
Warwick,_Dionne
Warwick,_Dionne
Warwick,_Dionne
Warwick,_Dionne
Warwick,_Dionne
Warwick,_Dionne
Warwick,_Dionne
Warwick,_Dionne
Warwick,_Dionne
Warwick,_Dionne
Warwick,_Dionne
Warwick,_Dionne
Warwick,_Dionne
View All Pictures >>


Videos:


Popular Movies:
Secret Agent 00 - Soul
1988-01-15 Rent-A-Cop
Free To Be...You And Me
Slaves
More Credits >>