Related Artists

Jeremy Jay

Bryan Adams

Bee Gees

Rickie Lee Jones


Billy Joel

Dave Mason

Ferlin Husky

Bertie Higgins

Barbara Mandrell

Jennifer Warnes

Home > Music > W > Warnes, Jennifer

Birth Name: Jennifer Jean Warnes
Born: 1947/03/03
Birth Place: Seattle, Washington, U.S.
Years Active: 1967-present (singer, songwriter, arranger and producer)
Genres: Pop, Country, Rhythm And Blues, Opera

Jennifer Jean Warnes (born March 3, 1947) is an American singer, songwriter, arranger and record producer. She is known for her rich soprano/contralto voice, her interpretations of compositions written by herself and many others, as well as an extensive playlist as a vocalist on movie soundtracks. Between 1979 and 1987 Warnes surpassed Frank Sinatra as the vocalist performing the most songs to be nominated for (4) and to win (3) the Academy Award for Best Original Song. Her biggest hits include two of these ''Billboard'' chart topping Oscar and Grammy winners - "Up Where We Belong" (duet with Joe Cocker, from the 1982 film ''An Officer and a Gentleman'') and "(I've Had) The Time of My Life"... Continue Bio >>

Listen to Jennifer Warnes
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Up Where We Belong (Duet With Jennifer Warnes…
On: The Best Of Joe Cocker
$1.29 Buy Song
Up Where We Belong
On: The Anthology
$1.29 Buy Song
Karaoke: (I've Had) The Time Of My Life
On: Sing Pop Duets: 1980-1990
$0.99 Buy Song
Karaoke: Up Where We Belong
On: Sing Pop Duets: 1980-1990
$0.99 Buy Song
Up Where We Belong
On: '80s Pop Number 1's
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>