Steve Wariner Biography

Share your opinion

106k

Home > Music > W > Wariner, Steve > Biography


Birth Name: Steven Noel Wariner
Born: 1954/12/25
Birth Place: Noblesville, Indiana, U.S.
Years Active: 1974-present
Genres: Country

Steven Noel "Steve" Wariner (born December 25, 1954) is an American country music singer, songwriter and guitarist. He has released eighteen studio albums, including six on MCA Records, and three each on RCA Records, Arista Records and Capitol Records. He has also charted more than fifty singles on the ''Billboard'' country singles charts, including ten Number One hits: "All Roads Lead to You", "Some Fools Never Learn", "You Can Dream of Me", "Life's Highway", "Small Town Girl", "The Weekend", "Lynda", "Where Did I Go Wrong", and "I Got Dreams", and "What If I Said", a duet with Anita Cochran from her album ''Back to You''. Three of his studio albums have been certified gold by the Recording Industry Association of America for shipping 500,000 copies in the United States.

In addition to writing or co-writing most of his own songs, Wariner holds several writing credits for other artists, including Number One hits for Clint Black and Garth Brooks, as well as singles for Bryan White and Keith Urban. Other artists with whom he has worked include Nicolette Larson, Glen Campbell, Mark O'Connor, Asleep at the Wheel and Brad Paisley. Wariner has also won three Grammy Awards: one for Best Country Collaboration with Vocals, and two for Best Country Instrumental. Steve Wariner was one of only four guitar players in the world to be given the "Certified Guitar Player" (CGP) award by Chet Atkins (five including Atkins himself).




Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z