Related Artists

Bo Diddley


The Everly Brothers


Loretta Lynn


Carl Perkins


Buddy Holly


Gillian Welch


The Shangri-Las


Roger Miller


Buck Owens


Asleep At The Wheel

Wanda Jackson


Home > Music > W > Wanda Jackson


Birth Name: Wanda Lavonne Jackson
Born: 1937/10/20
Birth Place: Maud, Oklahoma and Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
Years Active: 1954 – present
Genres: Rockabilly, Country, Gospel

Wanda Lavonne Jackson (born October 20, 1937) is an American singer and guitarist who had success in the mid-1950s and 60s as one of the first popular female rockabilly singers and a pioneering rock and roll artist. She is known to many as the The First Lady (or Queen) of Rockabilly. After graduating from high school, Jackson began to tour with her father as manager and chaperon. She often shared the bill with Elvis Presley, who encouraged Jackson to sing rockabilly. In 1959, Jackson had a Top 40 pop hit with "Let's Have A Party", a song Presley had cut a year earlier. She was headlining concerts with her own band, which she dubbed The Party Timers. Her country music career also began to... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Wanda Jackson
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Mean Mean Man
On: Rockabilly Rebels 3
$0.99 Buy Song
Cool Love
On: Rockabilly Rebels 3
$0.99 Buy Song
Hot Dog! That Made Him Mad
On: Rockabilly Rebels 2
$0.99 Buy Song
She's Not You
On: Transylvanian Tapes
$0.99 Buy Song
Fujiyama Mama
On: Honey Boppin'
$0.99 Buy Song
Let's Have A Party
On: Honey Boppin'
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>