Related Artists

Jelly Roll Morton

Bill Evans

Django Reinhardt

Bessie Smith

Bill Evans Trio

Count Basie

Anita O'Day

Keith Jarrett

Benny Goodman & His Orchestra

Benny Goodman

Fats Waller

Home > Music > W > Waller, Fats

Birth Name: Thomas Wright Waller
Born: 1904/05/21
Birth Place: New York City
Died: 1943/12/15
Genres: Jazz, Swing, Stride, New Orleans Jazz

Fats Waller (May 21, 1904 - December 15, 1943) born Thomas Wright Waller was a jazz pianist, organist, composer and comedic entertainer. He was the youngest of four children born to Adaline Locket Waller, wife of the Reverend Edward Martin Waller.

Listen to Fats Waller
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
(You're Some) Pretty Doll
On: Commodore Piano Anthology
$0.99 Buy Song
Jingle Bells
On: Big Band Christmas
$0.99 Buy Song
I Got Rhythm
On: Jukebox Memories: Embraceable You
$0.99 Buy Song
I'm Gonna Sit Right Down And Write Myself A L…
On: Classic Jazz Archive: Fats Waller
$0.99 Buy Song
On: Classic Jazz Archive: Fats Waller
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>