Paul Wall Biography

107k
Listen to Paul Wall
and similar artists
Play Now

Home > Music > W > Wall, Paul > Biography


Birth Name: Paul Slayton
Born: 1981/03/11
Birth Place: Houston, Texas, United States
Years Active: 1998–present
Genres: Rap


Paul Slayton (born March 11, 1981), better known by his stage name Paul Wall or "The People's Champ" is an American rapper. He is currently affiliated with Swishahouse Records, having released several albums under the label as well as collaborating with other rappers signed to the label. He was formerly musical partners with rapper Chamillionaire releasing several collaborative albums including the independently released “Get Ya Mind Correct.”

In 2005, Paul Wall released his first album, “The People's Champ,” which debuted at #1 on the Billboard 200 Albums chart and the Top R&B/Hip-Hop Albums chart. The first single was, “Sittin' Sidewayz,” featuring Big Pokey. The second single, “They Don't Know,” featured Bun B of UGK and the video version also featured Mike Jones. The third single was “Girl” which peaked at #35 on the Billboard Hot 100 Singles chart.

In 2007, Paul Wall released his second album “Get Money, Stay True,” which debuted at #1 on the Billboard Top R&B/Hip-Hop Albums chart and reached #8 on the Billboard 200. Wall released the singles “Break 'Em Off,” featuring Lil Keke, and “I'm Throwed” featuring and produced by Jermaine Dupri.

“Fast Life” was released in 2009 via via Asylum Records, unlike Paul's two prior albums which were released via Atlantic. The album reached #15 on the Billboard 200 and included the singles, “Bizzy Body” featuring Webbie and Mouse, “Lemon Drop” featuring Baby Bash, “Got to Get It” and "I Need Mo" featuring Kobe.

In 2010 he released, “Heart of a Champion,” via Warner Brothers/Asylum Records and his own label Swishahouse. The album featured production from Travis Barker, drummer of Blink-182, and production duo Beanz N Kornbread. Guests featuring on the album included rappers Yelawolf, Lil Keke, Jim Jones, Raekwon, Bun B, Chamillionaire, Slim Thug and Devin the Dude. The album debuted at #56 on the Billboard 200 and #7 on the Top Rap Albums chart.




Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z