Related Artists

Elmore James


Bo Diddley


Lightnin' Hopkins


Howlin' Wolf


Gary Moore


Buddy Guy


Albert King


Albert Collins


John Lee Hooker


Kenny Wayne Shepherd

T-Bone Walker


Home > Music > W > Walker, T-Bone


Birth Name: Aaron Thibeaux Walker
Born: 1910/05/28
Birth Place: Dallas, Texas, USA
Died: 1975/03/16
Years Active: 1929-1975
Genres: Blues, Texas Blues, Jump Blues, West Coast Blues

T-Bone Walker (May 28, 1910 — March 16, 1975) was an American blues guitarist, singer, pianist, and songwriter who was one of the most important pioneers of the electric guitar. He was the first blues musician to use an electric guitar. In September 2003, he was ranked #47 in ''Rolling Stone'' magazine's list of "The 100 Greatest Guitarists of All Time".

Music:
Listen to T-Bone Walker
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Woman You Must Be Crazy
On: The Greatest Jazz Concert In The World (Live)
$0.99 Buy Song
Stormy Monday
On: The Greatest Jazz Concert In The World (Live)
$0.99 Buy Song
Why My Baby
On: Best Of Blues, Vol.1
$0.99 Buy Song
Brother Bill (The Last Clean Shirt)
On: Very Rare
$0.99 Buy Song
Evening
On: Very Rare
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>