Related Artists

Serge Gainsbourg


Seu Jorge


Big Star


The Yardbirds


Iggy and The Stooges


The Zombies


Gene Pitney


Joan Baez

Scott Walker


Home > Music > W > Walker, Scott


Birth Name: Noel Scott Engel
Born: 1943/01/09
Birth Place: Hamilton, Ohio
Years Active: 1958–present
Genres: Art Rock, Experimental, Pop Music, Rock, Country, Baroque Pop

Scott Walker is the stage name of the American singer-songwriter Noel Scott Engel (born January 9, 1943 in Hamilton, Ohio), former lead singer with The Walker Brothers. Despite being American, Walker's success has largely come in the United Kingdom, where his first four solo albums reached the Top 10. Walker has lived in the U.K. since 1965 and became a British citizen in 1970. Originally coming to fame in the mid-1960s singing orchestral pop ballads as the frontman of The Walker Brothers, Walker went on to a solo career balancing a light entertainment/middle of the road (MOR) ballad approach with increasing artistic innovations in arrangement and writing perspective. For his solo career, W... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Scott Walker
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Joanna
On: The Sun Ain't Gonna Shine
$0.99 Buy Song
Lights Of Cincinatti
On: The Sun Ain't Gonna Shine
$0.99 Buy Song
Montague Terrace (In Blue)
On: The Sun Ain't Gonna Shine
$1.29 Buy Song
Boy Child
On: The Sun Ain't Gonna Shine
$1.29 Buy Song
Jackie
On: The Sun Ain't Gonna Shine
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Walker,_Scott
Walker,_Scott


Videos: