Related Artists

Aqualung

Butch Walker Biography


Home > Music > W > Walker, Butch > Biography


Birth Name: Bradley Glenn Walker
Born: 1969/11/14
Birth Place: Cartersville, Georgia, U.S.
Years Active: 1985-present
Genres: Glam Metal, Pop Punk, Post-grunge, Alternative Rock, Pop Rock, Hard Rock


Butch Walker (born Bradley Glenn Walker on November 14, 1969) is an American recording artist, songwriter and record producer who was also the lead guitarist for the metal band SouthGang from the late 1980s to early 1990s as well as the lead vocalist and guitarist for rock band Marvelous 3 from 1997 until 2001. Currently he is the frontman for Butch Walker & The Black Widows.

After the Marvelous 3 disbanded in 2001, Walker began a solo career.

He released the solo albums “Left of Self-Centered” in 2002, “Letters” in 2004 and “The Rise and Fall of Butch Walker and the Let's-Go-Out-Tonites” in 2006. In 2005 he played over 200 live shows across both the U.S. and Japan, and he released his first DVD, “Live at Budokan.”

Walker in 2008 released a solo record titled “Sycamore Meadows.” An effort begun in 2009, Walker released the album “I Liked It Better When You Had No Heart” in February 2010 under the name Butch Walker & the Black Widows. Two songs, “Trash Day” and “She Likes Hair Bands” were released as singles. The album reached #1 on the Billboard Heatseekers Albums chart and #13 on the Independent Albums chart.

A second Butch Walker & The Black Widows album, “The Spade” was released in August 2011. Featuring the single, “Summer of ’89,” the album again topped the Heatseekers Albums chart, while reaching #12 on the Independent Albums chart.