Related Artists

Clipse


Young Dro


Lloyd Banks


Fabolous


Young Money


Jadakiss


Beanie Sigel


Bun B


Maino


Common

Wale Biography


Home > Music > W > Wale > Biography


Birth Name: Olubowale Victor Akintimehin
Born: 1984/09/21
Birth Place: Washington D.C., United States
Years Active: 2005–present
Genres: Alternative Hip Hop, Go-go


Wale Victor Folarin (born Olubowale Victor Akintimehin September 21, 1984), better known by his stage name Wale, is an American rapper from Washington, D.C.. Wale was born to Nigerian parents.

He started his musical career in 2005 by releasing mixtapes in the Washington, D.C. area. His first mixtape was 2005’s “Paint a Picture.” Following that, Wale released his second mixtape in 2006, “Hate is the New Love.” In the same year, Wale signed with a local record label Studio 43.

In 2007 Wale was discovered by Mark Ronson and signed by Allido Records, which released his third mixtape, “100 Miles & Running,” featuring artist Daniel Merriweather.

In 2008, Wale was signed by Interscope Records, which released his fourth mixtape, “The Mixtape About Nothing,” which has a theme about the television program “Seinfeld.”

In 2009, Wale released his debut album, “Attention Deficit,” which produced three singles, “Chillin” featuring Lady Gaga, “Pretty Girls” featuring Gucci Mane and Weensey and “World Tour” featuring Jazmine Sullivan.

After going on tour with Jay-Z in 2009, Wale became a managed artist of Jay-Z's recording label, Roc Nation. In that same year, he released his fifth mixtape, “Back to the Feature.” In 2010, he released his sixth (and second “Seinfeld”-themed) mixtape, “More About Nothing” under his own independent label, The Board Administration. In 2011, Wale signed to Maybach Music Group