Related Artists

J. Cole


DJ Drama


Tyga


Clipse


Fabolous


Young Dro


Miguel


Trey Songz


DJ Khaled


Birdman

Wale


Home > Music > W > Wale


Birth Name: Olubowale Victor Akintimehin
Born: 1984/09/21
Birth Place: Washington D.C., United States
Years Active: 2005–present
Genres: Alternative Hip Hop, Go-go

Wale Victor Folarin (born Olubowale Victor Akintimehin September 21, 1984), better known by his stage name Wale, is an American rapper from Washington, D.C.. Wale was born to Nigerian parents. He started his musical career in 2005 by releasing mixtapes in the Washington, D.C. area. His first mixtape was 2005’s “Paint a Picture.” Following that, Wale released his second mixtape in 2006, “Hate is the New Love.” In the same year, Wale signed with a local record label Studio 43. In 2007 Wale was discovered by Mark Ronson and signed by Allido Records, which released his third mixtape, “100 Miles & Running,” featuring artist Daniel Merriweather. In 2008, Wale was signed by Interscop... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Wale
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Rising Up
On: Rising Down (Parental Advisory)
$1.29 Buy Song
Change (Edited)
On: Change (Edited)
$1.29 Buy Song
Change
On: Change
$1.29 Buy Song
Brandy Of The Damned (Mark Ronson Remix)
On: Brandy Of The Damned (Mark Ronson Remix)
$0.99 Buy Song
Freshfest (Feat. Wale, Illmind)
On: The Power Of Words
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Wale
Wale
Wale
Wale
Wale
Wale
Wale
Wale
Wale
Wale
Wale
Wale
Wale
Wale
Wale
Wale
View All Pictures >>


Videos: