Related Artists

Yes


Mike Oldfield


Emerson, Lake & Palmer


Jethro Tull


The Who


Al Di Meola


Tangerine Dream


Al Stewart

Rick Wakeman


Home > Music > W > Wakeman, Rick


Birth Name: Richard Christopher Wakeman
Born: 1949/05/18
Birth Place: Perivale, London
Years Active: 1970-present
Genres: Rock, Progressive Rock, Pop, Electronica, Jazz Fusion, Classical, Christian

Richard Christopher Wakeman (born 18 May 1949) is an English keyboard player, composer, songwriter and raconteur. He is known for being the keyboardist for progressive rock band Yes and latterly as a contributor to the BBC TV comedy show Grumpy Old Men. He had classical piano training and was a pioneer in the use of electronic keyboards and in the use of a rock band in combination with orchestra and choir. He hosts a regular radio show on Planet Rock. He is considered by many to be one of the best rock keyboardists of all time.

Music:
Listen to Rick Wakeman
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Arthur
On: The Myths And Legends Of King Arthur And The …
$1.29 Buy Song
Lady Of The Lake
On: The Myths And Legends Of King Arthur And The …
$1.29 Buy Song
Guinevere
On: The Myths And Legends Of King Arthur And The …
$1.29 Buy Song
Sir Lancelot And The Black Knight
On: The Myths And Legends Of King Arthur And The …
$1.29 Buy Song
Merlin The Magician
On: The Myths And Legends Of King Arthur And The …
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Wakeman,_Rick
Wakeman,_Rick
Wakeman,_Rick
Wakeman,_Rick
Wakeman,_Rick
Wakeman,_Rick
Wakeman,_Rick
Wakeman,_Rick
Wakeman,_Rick
Wakeman,_Rick