Related Artists

Elliott Smith


Wilco


Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds


Iron & Wine


Jeff Buckley


The Decemberists


They Might Be Giants


Widespread Panic


The Velvet Underground


Cowboy Junkies

Tom Waits


Home > Music > W > Waits, Tom


Birth Name: Thomas Alan Waits
Born: 1949/12/07
Birth Place: Pomona, California, United States
Years Active: 1972–present
Genres: Rock, Experimental Music

Thomas Alan "Tom" Waits (born December 7, 1949) is an American singer-songwriter, composer and actor. With this trademark growl, his incorporation of pre-rock music styles such as blues, jazz, and vaudeville, and experimental tendencies verging on industrial music, Waits has built up a distinctive musical persona. He has worked as a composer for movies and musical plays and as a supporting actor in films, including “Down By Law” and “Bram Stoker's Dracula.” He was nominated for an Academy Award for his soundtrack work on the film “One from the Heart.” Lyrically, Waits' songs frequently present atmospheric portrayals of grotesque, often seedy characters and places – although he ... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Tom Waits
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Singapore
On: Rain Dogs
$0.99 Buy Song
Clap Hands
On: Rain Dogs
$0.99 Buy Song
Cemetery Polka
On: Rain Dogs
$0.99 Buy Song
Jockey Full Of Bourbon
On: Rain Dogs
$1.29 Buy Song
Tango Till They're Sore
On: Rain Dogs
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Waits,_Tom
Waits,_Tom
Waits,_Tom
Waits,_Tom
Waits,_Tom
Waits,_Tom
Waits,_Tom
Waits,_Tom
Waits,_Tom
Waits,_Tom
Waits,_Tom
Waits,_Tom
Waits,_Tom
Waits,_Tom
Waits,_Tom
Waits,_Tom
View All Pictures >>


Videos:




Facebook:


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>