Related Artists

Leonard Cohen


Jeff Buckley


Elliott Smith


Damien Rice


Regina Spektor


Ben Folds


They Might Be Giants


Ray Lamontagne


Feist


Eels

Rufus Wainwright


Home > Music > W > Wainwright, Rufus


Birth Name: Rufus McGarrigle Wainwright
Birth Place: Montreal, Canada
Years Active: 1993–present
Genres: Baroque Pop, Operatic Pop

Rufus Wainwright (born Rufus McGarrigle Wainwright, July 22, 1973) is an American-Canadian singer-songwriter. In addition to his tenor singing voice, he plays piano and guitar, often switching between the two instruments when performing live. While some songs feature just Wainwright and his piano, his later work is often accompanied by rock instrumentation or a symphony orchestra, displaying complex layering and harmonies with an operatic feel. He often performs with his sister, Martha Wainwright, on backup vocals. Wainwright's self-titled debut album was released through DreamWorks Records in May 1998. Although his success was limited, Wainwright reached #24 on Billboard's Top Heatseekers c... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Rufus Wainwright
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Oh What A World
On: Want One
$1.29 Buy Song
I Don't Know What It Is
On: Want One
$1.29 Buy Song
Vicious World
On: Want One
$0.99 Buy Song
Movies Of Myself
On: Want One
$0.99 Buy Song
Pretty Things
On: Want One
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Wainwright,_Rufus
Wainwright,_Rufus
Wainwright,_Rufus
Wainwright,_Rufus
Wainwright,_Rufus
Wainwright,_Rufus
Wainwright,_Rufus
Wainwright,_Rufus
Wainwright,_Rufus
Wainwright,_Rufus
Wainwright,_Rufus
Wainwright,_Rufus
Wainwright,_Rufus
Wainwright,_Rufus
Wainwright,_Rufus
Wainwright,_Rufus
View All Pictures >>


Videos:





LATEST SLIDESHOW