Related Artists

Bill Anderson


Faron Young


Merle Haggard


Hank Snow


Ferlin Husky


Bobby Bare


Lynn Anderson


Gene Watson


Donna Fargo


Boxcar Willie

Porter Wagoner


Home > Music > W > Wagoner, Porter


Birth Name: Porter Wayne Wagoner
Born: 1927/08/12
Birth Place: West Plains, Missouri, USA
Died: 2007/10/28
Years Active: 1951 - 2007
Genres: Country Music, Gospel

Porter Wayne Wagoner (August 12, 1927-October 28, 2007) was a popular American country music singer known for his flashy Nudie and Manuel suits and blond pompadour. He introduced a young Dolly Parton on his long-running television show, and they were a well-known duet team throughout the late 1960s and early 1970s. Known as Mr. Grand Ole Opry, Wagoner charted 81 singles; and is a member of the Country Music Hall of Fame.

Music:
Listen to Porter Wagoner
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Karaoke: Just Someone I Used To Know
On: Classic Female Country, Vol.1
$0.99 Buy Song
Karaoke: Misery Loves Company
On: Classic Male Country, Vol.48
$0.99 Buy Song
Karaoke: Eat, Drink And Be Merry (For Tomorro…
On: Classic Male Country, Vol.61
$0.99 Buy Song
Satisfied Mind (Live)
On: Porter Wagoner's When The One You Love Says I…
$0.99 Buy Song
Crumbs From Another Man's Table
On: Porter Wagoner's When The One You Love Says I…
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Wagoner,_Porter
Wagoner,_Porter
Wagoner,_Porter
Wagoner,_Porter


Videos: