Voltio Biography

Share your opinion

106k

Home > Music > V > Voltio > Biography


Birth Name: Julio Ramos
Born: 1977/03/20
Birth Place: Puerto Rico
Years Active: 2003 - present
Genres: Hip Hop, Reggaeton

Julio Voltio (born as Julio Ramos March 20, 1977, Santurce, Puerto Rico) is one of the reggaet├│n genre's best-known artists.

His nickname came to be as the result of an accident. Before joining Karel, he worked as an electrician. One day, he stuck his hand in the wrong place and got shocked. Everyone then called him "Bombillo" (Light Bulb) and "Corto Circuito" (Short Circuit), until eventually giving him a nickname that stuck: "Voltio" (Spanish word for volt).




Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z