Kate Voegele Biography

107k
Listen to Kate Voegele
and similar artists
Play Now

Home > Music > V > Voegele, Kate > Biography


Birth Name: Kate Elizabeth Voegele
Born: 1986/12/08
Birth Place: Bay Village, Ohio, United States
Years Active: 2003–present
Genres: Pop, Rock, Folk-pop


Kate Elizabeth Voegele (born December 8, 1986) is an American singer-songwriter, musician, and actress. She has appeared as the character Mia Catalano on the television program, “One Tree Hill.”

Her debut full-length album, “Don’t Look Away” was released via Myspace Records and Interscope Records in 2007. The album reached #27 on the Billboard 200 Albums chart, #5 on the Rock Albums chart and #7 on the Independent Albums chart. The single, “Only Fooling Myself” reached #37 on the Billboard Adult Pop Songs chart.

“A Fine Mess,” Voegele’s second studio album, was released via MySpace/Interscope in 2009. The album reached #10 on the Billboard 200 and Digital Albums charts. The single, “99 Times” reached #22 on the Billboard Adult Pop Songs chart.

Her third studio album, “Gravity Happens” was released via Universal Music Canada in 2011. It debuted at #56 on the Billboard 200, #8 on the Independent Albums and #13 on the Digital Albums charts.




Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

LIVE TWEETS