Vivian Stanshall


Home > Music > V > Vivian Stanshall


Birth Name: Victor Anthony Stanshall
Born: 1943/03/21
Birth Place: Oxford, England, UK
Died: 1995/03/05
Years Active: 1965-1995
Genres: Rock And Roll, Satire, Comedy Rock

Vivian Stanshall (born Victor Anthony Stanshall; 21 March 1943 - 5 March 1995) was an English singer-songwriter, painter, musician, author, poet and wit, best known for his work with the Bonzo Dog Doo-Dah Band, for his surreal exploration of the British upper classes in ''Sir Henry at Rawlinson End'', and for narrating Mike Oldfield's ''Tubular Bells''.

Music:
Listen to Vivian Stanshall
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Aunt Florrie's Waltz
On: Sir Henry At Rawlinson End: Original Motion P…
$1.29 Buy Song
Interlewd
On: Sir Henry At Rawlinson End: Original Motion P…
$1.29 Buy Song
Wheelbarrow
On: Sir Henry At Rawlinson End: Original Motion P…
$1.29 Buy Song
Socks
On: Sir Henry At Rawlinson End: Original Motion P…
$1.29 Buy Song
The Rub
On: Sir Henry At Rawlinson End: Original Motion P…
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>