Related Artists

Psapp


Daniel Johnston


Chet Atkins

Violeta Parra


Home > Music > V > Violeta Parra


Birth Name: Violeta del Carmen Parra Sandoval
Born: 1917/10/04
Birth Place: San Carlos, Chile
Died: 1967/02/05
Years Active: 1949-1965
Genres: Folk, Singer-songwriter, Andean Music, Latin Music, Chilean Music, Experimental Music

Violeta del Carmen Parra Sandoval (4 October 1917 – 5 February 1967) was a notable Chilean folklorist and visual artist. She set the basis for "New Song," La Nueva Canción chilena, a renewal and a reinvention of Chilean folk music which would absorb and extend its influence far beyond Chile.

Music:
Listen to Violeta Parra
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Verso Por El Rey Asuero
On: Chilean Folk Music (1958), Volume 2
$0.99 Buy Song
Adiós Del Corazón Amante
On: Chilean Folk Music (1958), Volume 2
$0.99 Buy Song
Bella Joven
On: Chilean Folk Music (1958), Volume 2
$0.99 Buy Song
Ya Me Voy A Separar
On: Chilean Folk Music (1958), Volume 2
$0.99 Buy Song
Viva Dios, Viva La Virgen
On: Chilean Folk Music (1958), Volume 2
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>