Related Artists

Bobby Vee


Patti Page


Lesley Gore


Paul Anka


Connie Francis


The Association


Johnny Mathis


Ferlin Husky


The Drifters


Rick Nelson

Bobby Vinton Biography


Home > Music > V > Vinton, Bobby > Biography


Birth Name: Stanley Robert Vinton, Jr.
Born: 1935/04/16
Birth Place: Canonsburg, Pennsylvania, United States
Years Active: 1959–present
Genres: Pop


Bobby Vinton was born on April 16, 1935 in Canonsburg, Pennsylvania and is a pop singer of Polish origin who became known as “The Polish Prince.” Vinton was born into a musical family as the son of the popular bandleader, Stan Vinton. Vinton's parents encouraged their son's interest in music and gave him clarinet lessons at a young age. By the time Vinton was 16 he had formed his first band and began playing around the Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania area.

Vinton studied music composition at Duquesne University, where he mastered the piano, clarinet, saxophone, trumpet, drums and oboe. After serving two years in the army, Vinton was signed to Epic Records in 1960 as a bandleader and released two albums and several singles before he landed a hit with “Roses Are Red (My Love).”

The success of the single, earned Vinton four weeks at the #1 spot on the Billboard Hot 100 Singles chart. In 1963 Vinton scored his most memorable and well-known hit with “Blue Velvet.” Two more #1 hits followed in 1964 with “There! I've Said It Again” and “Mr. Lonely.” Vinton followed the success of “Mr. Lonely” with an album by the same name.

Vinton's version of “There! I've Said It Again” is noteworthy for being the final U.S. Billboard #1 single of the pre-The Beatles era, dethroned from the Hot 100's summit by “I Want to Hold Your Hand.” Also noteworthy is the fact that Vinton continued to have big hit records during the British Invasion, scoring 16 Top 10 hits, while other major artists of the early 1960s struggled to reach even the Top 30.

In 1965 Vinton released the album, “Bobby Vinton Sings for Lonely Nights” and produced the hit, “Coming Home Soldier,” which became a favorite of the fans during the Vietnam era. In 1967 Vinton's “Please Love Me Forever” peaked at #6 on the Hot 100 and sold over one million copies. Vinton scored another hit in 1968 with, “I Love How You Love Me,” which peaked at #9 on the Hot 100 and also sold over one million copies.

As the 1970s emerged, Vinton continued to score Top 40 hits and maintained his popularity and success. However, despite his success, Epic Records decided to drop Vinton from his contract in 1972. ABC Records snapped up Vinton, who scored an instant hit with the label and a gold album, “Melodies of Love,” in 1974. In 1975 Vinton hosted his own variety show called, “The Bobby Vinton Show,” which aired for four years. ABC Records went on to release an album of songs that appeared on the show.

In 1978 the CBS network televised “Bobby Vinton's Rock N' Rollers A One Hour Special,” which was a huge ratings success. As Vinton's music career began to slow down by the 1980s he began to pick up acting roles and performed at special one-off events.