Related Artists

Bobby Vee


Patti Page


Lesley Gore


Paul Anka


Connie Francis


The Association


Johnny Mathis


Ferlin Husky


The Drifters


Rick Nelson

Bobby Vinton


Home > Music > V > Vinton, Bobby


Birth Name: Stanley Robert Vinton, Jr.
Born: 1935/04/16
Birth Place: Canonsburg, Pennsylvania, United States
Years Active: 1959–present
Genres: Pop

Bobby Vinton was born on April 16, 1935 in Canonsburg, Pennsylvania and is a pop singer of Polish origin who became known as “The Polish Prince.” Vinton was born into a musical family as the son of the popular bandleader, Stan Vinton. Vinton's parents encouraged their son's interest in music and gave him clarinet lessons at a young age. By the time Vinton was 16 he had formed his first band and began playing around the Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania area. Vinton studied music composition at Duquesne University, where he mastered the piano, clarinet, saxophone, trumpet, drums and oboe. After serving two years in the army, Vinton was signed to Epic Records in 1960 as a bandleader and released t... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Bobby Vinton
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
God Rest Ye Merry Gentlemen
On: Great Songs Of Christmas
$0.99 Buy Song
O Little Town Of Bethlehem
On: Great Songs Of Christmas
$0.99 Buy Song
Silver Bells
On: Great Songs Of Christmas
$0.99 Buy Song
It Came Upon A Midnight Clear
On: Great Songs Of Christmas
$0.99 Buy Song
Christmas In My Home Town
On: Great Songs Of Christmas
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Vinton,_Bobby
Vinton,_Bobby
Vinton,_Bobby
Vinton,_Bobby
Vinton,_Bobby
Vinton,_Bobby
Vinton,_Bobby
Vinton,_Bobby
Vinton,_Bobby


Popular Movies and Television:
The Train Robbers
1971-01-01 Big Jake
2001 Biography (12/05/01)
2001 Bobby Vinton Live: Songs From My Heart
2001 Bobby Vinton: A Melody of Love
1997 Polish Americans
1989 Christmas With the Stars: An International Earthquake Benefit
1989 Star-athon '90
More Credits >>