Vinnie Vincent


Home > Music > V > Vincent, Vinnie


Birth Name: Vincent John Cusano
Born: 1952/08/06
Birth Place: Bridgeport, Connecticut, United States
Years Active: 1970–2000
Genres: Glam Metal, Heavy Metal, Hard Rock

Vincent John Cusano (born August 6, 1952), better known as Vinnie Vincent, is a guitarist and songwriter most famous for his brief membership in the band Kiss. Vincent played on the album ''Creatures of the Night'' and subsequently toured with Kiss in "Ankh Warrior" makeup hurriedly created by Paul Stanley. Vincent was let go immediately after the tour, but was called back for 1983's ''Lick It Up'', before being fired again from the band for alleged unethical behavior. He later performed as a solo artist and with his own band, Vinnie Vincent Invasion.