Related Artists

GBH


Circle Jerks


The Casualties


D.R.I.


UK Subs


Sex Pistols


Black Flag


Dead Kennedys


Stiff Little Fingers

Sid Vicious


Home > Music > V > Vicious, Sid


Birth Name: John Simon Ritchie
Born: 1957/05/10
Birth Place: Lewisham, England
Died: 1979/02/02
Years Active: 1976 - 1979
Genres: Punk Rock

Sid Vicious (born John Simon Ritchie, May 10, 1957 – February 2, 1979) was an English bass guitarist and vocalist most famous as a member of the influential punk group the Sex Pistols. Ritchie first met John Lydon (Johnny Rotten) in 1973, when they were both students at Hackney Technical College. By age 17, Ritchie had begun to hang around London. One favorite spot was Malcolm McLaren and Vivienne Westwood's then-little-known clothing store, SEX. There he met American expatriate Chrissie Hynde before she formed Pretenders. Though at least five years older, she tried (but failed) to convince Ritchie to join her in a sham marriage so she could get a work permit. Ritchie was given the nickna... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Sid Vicious
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
I Wanna Be Your Dog
On: Sid Vicious Selected Favorites (Live)
$0.99 Buy Song
Something Else
On: Sid Vicious Selected Favorites (Live)
$0.99 Buy Song
Steppin' Stone
On: Sid Vicious Selected Favorites (Live)
$0.99 Buy Song
No (More) Up
On: Sid Vicious Selected Favorites (Live)
$0.99 Buy Song
Belsen Was A Gas
On: Sid Vicious Selected Favorites (Live)
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Videos:


Popular Movies: