Related Artists

16 Horsepower


Son Volt

Vic Chesnutt


Home > Music > V > Vic Chesnutt


Birth Name: James Victor Chesnutt
Born: 1964/11/12
Birth Place: Athens, Georgia
Died: 2009/12/25
Years Active: 1985–2009
Genres: Folk Rock

James Victor "Vic" Chesnutt (November 12, 1964 – December 25, 2009) was an American singer-songwriter from Athens, Georgia. His first album, ''Little'', was released in 1990, but his breakthrough to commercial success didn't come until 1996 with the release of ''Sweet Relief II: Gravity of the Situation'', a tribute album of mainstream artists covering his songs. Chesnutt released seventeen albums during his career, including two produced by Michael Stipe, and a 1996 release on Capitol Records. His musical style is described as a "skewed, refracted version of Americana that is haunting, funny, poignant, and occasionally mystical, usually all at once". Injuries from a 1983 car accident ... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Vic Chesnutt
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Little Man
On: Ciao My Shining Star: The Songs Of Mark Mulca…
$1.29 Buy Song
Little Man
On: Ciao My Shining Star: The Songs Of Mark Mulca…
$1.29 Buy Song
Coward
On: At The Cut
$0.99 Buy Song
When The Bottom Fell Out
On: At The Cut
$0.99 Buy Song
Chinaberry Tree
On: At The Cut
$0.99 Buy Song
Chain
On: At The Cut
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Vic_Chesnutt
Vic_Chesnutt
Vic_Chesnutt
Vic_Chesnutt
Vic_Chesnutt
Vic_Chesnutt
Vic_Chesnutt
Vic_Chesnutt
Vic_Chesnutt
Vic_Chesnutt
Vic_Chesnutt
Vic_Chesnutt
Vic_Chesnutt
Vic_Chesnutt
Vic_Chesnutt
Vic_Chesnutt
View All Pictures >>