Mayra Veronica Biography

Share your opinion

106k

Home > Music > V > Veronica, Mayra > Biography


Birth Name: Mayra Verónica Aruca Rodríguez
Born: 1977/08/20
Birth Place: Havana, Cuba
Genres: Electronica/Dance, Latin, Pop

Mayra Verónica (born Mayra Verónica Aruca Rodríguez August 20, 1977 in Havana, Cuba), is a Cuban-born, American-raised model and singer who acquired her fame in the United States. Verónica's role on Univision's Don Francisco Presenta brought her to the attention of FHM magazine's US edition. After appearing in FHM she was included in its 2004 calendar and went on to do additional magazine work. She made appearances on many Spanish language television shows, as well as appearing in music videos and television commercials.

She is noted for being a spokeswoman for USO.




Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z