Related Artists

The Andrews Sisters


Doris Day


Connie Francis


Glenn Miller


Nana Mouskouri


Katherine Jenkins


Jim Reeves


Perry Como


Aled Jones


Matt Monro

Vera Lynn


Home > Music > V > Vera Lynn


Birth Name: Vera Margaret Welch
Born: 1917/03/20
Birth Place: East Ham, London, England, UK
Years Active: 1935–1995, 2009-
Genres: Traditional Pop

Dame Vera Lynn, DBE (born Vera Margaret Welch on 20 March 1917) is an English singer whose career flourished during World War II. Nicknamed "The Forces' Sweetheart", the songs most associated with her are "We'll Meet Again" and "The White Cliffs of Dover".

Music:
Listen to Vera Lynn
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
I'm In The Mood For Love
On: Lolita: Original Motion Picture Soundtrack
$0.99 Buy Song
My Way
On: The Best Of Vera Lynn
$0.99 Buy Song
Land Of Hope And Glory (Adapted From 'Pomp & …
On: The Best Of Vera Lynn
$0.99 Buy Song
There'll Always Be An England
On: The Best Of Vera Lynn
$0.99 Buy Song
Those Were The Days
On: The Best Of Vera Lynn
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>