Related Artists

Belanova


La 5a Estacion


Soda Stereo


Jaguares


Caifanes


Café Tacvba


Alejandra Guzmán


Los Enanitos Verdes


Elefante


Belinda

Julieta Venegas


Home > Music > V > Venegas, Julieta


Birth Name: Julieta Venegas Percevault
Born: 1970/11/24
Birth Place: Tijuana, Baja California, Mexico.
Years Active: 1986 - present
Genres: Latin Pop, Mexican Pop, Pop Rock, Folk Rock

Julieta Venegas Percevault (born November 24, 1970 ) is a Mexican singer, instrumentalist, and songwriter who performs Spanish-language rock and pop music. Venegas, who grew up in Tijuana, began studying music at the age of eight and went on to join several bands, including Tijuana No!, before starting a career on her own. In addition to singing and writing her own songs, she plays instruments including acoustic guitar, accordion, and keyboard. She has won two Latin Grammys and one Grammy. She has sold more than 6.5 million albums. She speaks English, Portuguese and Spanish fluently. She has a twin sister, Yvonne, who is a photographer.

Music:
Listen to Julieta Venegas
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Me Van A Matar
On: Amores Perros
$1.29 Buy Song
La Espera 
On: Perfume De Violetas (Soundtrack)
$0.99 Buy Song
Oleada
On: Canciones Para Llevar
$1.29 Buy Song
Lento
On: Top Latino, Vol.2
$1.29 Buy Song
Lento
On:
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Venegas,_Julieta
Venegas,_Julieta
Venegas,_Julieta
Venegas,_Julieta
Venegas,_Julieta
Venegas,_Julieta
Venegas,_Julieta
Venegas,_Julieta
Venegas,_Julieta
Venegas,_Julieta
Venegas,_Julieta
Venegas,_Julieta
Venegas,_Julieta
Venegas,_Julieta
Venegas,_Julieta