Related Artists

Maria Bethânia


Elis Regina


Gilberto Gil


Marisa Monte


Jorge Ben


Milton Nascimento


Maria Rita


Bebel Gilberto


Antonio Carlos Jobim


Astrud Gilberto

Caetano Veloso


Home > Music > V > Veloso, Caetano


Birth Name: Caetano Emanuel Viana Teles Veloso
Born: 1942/08/07
Birth Place: Santo Amaro da Purificação, Bahia, Brazil
Years Active: 1967-present
Genres: Música Popular Brasileira, Tropicalismo, Pop, Psychedelic Rock, Standards

Caetano Emanuel Viana Teles Veloso (born August 7, 1942), better known as Caetano Veloso, is a composer, singer, guitarist, writer, and political activist. He has been called "one of the greatest songwriters of the century" and "a pop musician/poet/filmmaker/political activist whose stature in the pantheon of international pop musicians is on a par with that of Bob Dylan, Bob Marley, and Lennon/McCartney". Veloso is most known for his participation in the Brazilian musical movement Tropicalismo which encompassed theatre, poetry and music in the 1960s, at the beginning of the Brazilian military dictatorship. Veloso was born in Bahia, a state in the northeastern area of Brazil, but moved to Ri... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Caetano Veloso
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
O Estrangeiro
On: Beleza Tropical 2
$0.99 Buy Song
Tropicalia
On: Tropicalia Essentials
$0.99 Buy Song
Baby
On: Tropicalia Essentials
$0.99 Buy Song
E Proibido Proibir
On: Tropicalia Essentials
$0.99 Buy Song
Parque Industrial
On: Tropicalia Essentials
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Veloso,_Caetano
Veloso,_Caetano
Veloso,_Caetano
Veloso,_Caetano
Veloso,_Caetano
Veloso,_Caetano
Veloso,_Caetano
Veloso,_Caetano
Veloso,_Caetano
Veloso,_Caetano
Veloso,_Caetano