Related Artists

Sinéad O'Connor


Tori Amos


Edie Brickell & New Bohemians


Pretenders


The Go-Go's


A-Ha


The B-52's


Eurythmics


Genesis


Blondie

Suzanne Vega


Home > Music > V > Vega, Suzanne


Birth Name: Suzanne Nadine Vega
Born: 1959/07/11
Birth Place: New York City, New York, United States
Years Active: 1982 - present
Genres: Alternative Rock, Folk, Experimental Rock

Suzanne Vega (born July 11, 1959) is an American songwriter and singer known for her eclectic folk-inspired music. Vega in Santa Monica, California and at age two her family moved to New York City. She grew up in Spanish Harlem and the Upper West Side. At the age of nine she began to write poetry and wrote her first song at age 14. Later she attended New York's prestigious High School of Performing Arts where she studied modern dance and graduated in 1977. While majoring in English literature at Barnard College, she performed in small venues in Greenwich Village, where she was a regular contributor to Jack Hardy's Monday night songwriters' group at the Cornelia Street Cafe and had some of he... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Suzanne Vega
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Caramel (Live)
On: The Best Of Sessions At West 54th
$0.99 Buy Song
Woman On The Tier (I'll See You Through)
On: Music From And Inspired By The Motion Picture…
$0.99 Buy Song
Left Of Center
On: Pretty In Pink (Original Soundtrack)
$1.29 Buy Song
Rock In This Pocket (Song Of David) (Live)
On: Lilith Fair - A Celebration Of Women In Music…
$0.99 Buy Song
Don't Uncork What You Can't Contain (Ad-15249…
On: Don't Uncork What You Can't Contain
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Vega,_Suzanne
Vega,_Suzanne
Vega,_Suzanne
Vega,_Suzanne
Vega,_Suzanne
Vega,_Suzanne
Vega,_Suzanne
Vega,_Suzanne
Vega,_Suzanne
Vega,_Suzanne
Vega,_Suzanne
Vega,_Suzanne
Vega,_Suzanne
Vega,_Suzanne
Vega,_Suzanne
Vega,_Suzanne
View All Pictures >>