Related Artists

Ray Lamontagne


The Avett Brothers


David Gray


Ben Harper


Mason Jennings


Spoon


Elliott Smith


Pearl Jam


My Morning Jacket


City and Colour

Eddie Vedder Biography


Home > Music > V > Vedder, Eddie > Biography


Birth Name: Edward Louis Severson III
Born: 1964/12/23
Birth Place: Evanston, Illinois, U.S.
Years Active: 1986–present
Genres: Alternative Rock, Folk Rock, Grunge, Hard Rock


Eddie Vedder (born Edward Louis Severson III, December 23, 1964) is an American musician and singer-songwriter who currently serves as the lead vocalist and one of three guitarists for the American alternative rock band Pearl Jam. Vedder left the Southern California music scene and moved to Seattle, Washington in 1990 to join Pearl Jam where he rose to fame amid the grunge movement of the early 1990s. He also contributed to Temple of the Dog featuring members of Pearl Jam and Soundgarden. He is notable for his baritone vocal style, and considered a cultural icon of alternative rock.

He was also involved in other music outside of Pearl Jam, including soundtrack work and contributions to albums by other artists. Vedder collaborated with Pakistani musician Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan for his contributions to the “Dead Man Walking” soundtrack. He covered The Beatles' "You've Got to Hide Your Love Away" for the “I Am Sam” soundtrack. Vedder wrote two songs for the 2007 feature documentary, “Body of War,” produced by Ellen Spiro and Phil Donahue, "No More" and "Long Nights". Vedder and the supergroup The Million Dollar Bashers, which includes members from Sonic Youth, Wilco, and Bob Dylan's band, covered Dylan's "All Along the Watchtower" for the biopic film, “I'm Not There.” In 2010, Vedder recorded a new song, "Better Days", which appeared on the soundtrack to the 2010 film “Eat Pray Love.”

In 2007, Vedder released his first solo album as a soundtrack for the film “Into the Wild.” It includes covers of the Indio song "Hard Sun" and the Jerry Hannan song "Society." Vedder won a 2008 Golden Globe Award for the song "Guaranteed" from “Into the Wild.” He was also nominated for a Golden Globe Award for his contributions to the film's original score. At the 2008 Grammy Awards, "Guaranteed" received a nomination for Best Song Written for a Motion Picture, Television or Other Visual Media. At the 2009 Grammy Awards, "Rise" received a nomination for Best Rock Vocal Performance, Solo.

His second solo album, “Ukulele Songs,” and a live DVD titled, “Water on the Road,” were released in May 2011. The first single from the album “Longing to Belong," was released in March 2011. The album debuted at #4 on the Billboard 200 and reached #1 on the Folk Albums chart.