Related Artists

Bruce Springsteen & The E Street Band


Ray Lamontagne


The Avett Brothers


Temple Of The Dog


David Gray


Black Label Society


Mason Jennings


Ben Harper


The Killers


The Black Crowes

Eddie Vedder


Home > Music > V > Vedder, Eddie


Birth Name: Edward Louis Severson III
Born: 1964/12/23
Birth Place: Evanston, Illinois, U.S.
Years Active: 1986–present
Genres: Alternative Rock, Folk Rock, Grunge, Hard Rock

Eddie Vedder (born Edward Louis Severson III, December 23, 1964) is an American musician and singer-songwriter who currently serves as the lead vocalist and one of three guitarists for the American alternative rock band Pearl Jam. Vedder left the Southern California music scene and moved to Seattle, Washington in 1990 to join Pearl Jam where he rose to fame amid the grunge movement of the early 1990s. He also contributed to Temple of the Dog featuring members of Pearl Jam and Soundgarden. He is notable for his baritone vocal style, and considered a cultural icon of alternative rock. He was also involved in other music outside of Pearl Jam, including soundtrack work and contributions to albu... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Eddie Vedder
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
You've Got To Hide Your Love Away
On: I Am Sam: Music From And Inspired By The Moti…
$0.99 Buy Song
Hymn
On: Kerouac- Kicks Joy Darkness
$0.99 Buy Song
Goodbye
On: A Broke Down Melody: Original Soundtrack
$0.99 Buy Song
The Face Of Love
On: Music From And Inspired By The Motion Picture…
$0.99 Buy Song
The Long Road
On: Music From And Inspired By The Motion Picture…
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Vedder,_Eddie
Vedder,_Eddie
Vedder,_Eddie
Vedder,_Eddie
Vedder,_Eddie
Vedder,_Eddie
Vedder,_Eddie
Vedder,_Eddie
Vedder,_Eddie
Vedder,_Eddie
Vedder,_Eddie
Vedder,_Eddie
Vedder,_Eddie
Vedder,_Eddie
Vedder,_Eddie
Vedder,_Eddie
View All Pictures >>


Videos:


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>