Related Artists

Stevie Ray Vaughan & Double Trouble


Albert King


John Lee Hooker


Johnny Winter


Robin Trower


Kenny Wayne Shepherd


Joe Bonamassa


Buddy Guy


Muddy Waters


Jimi Hendrix Experience

Stevie Ray Vaughan


Home > Music > V > Vaughan, Stevie Ray


Birth Name: Stephen Ray Vaughan
Born: 1954/10/03
Birth Place: Dallas, Texas, U.S.
Died: 1990/08/27
Years Active: 1970–1990
Genres: Blues, Rock, Jazz

Stephen "Stevie" Ray Vaughan (October 3, 1954 – August 27, 1990) was an American blues guitarist, singer, and songwriter. After a few years as a sideman in and around Austin, Texas, Vaughan formed the band Double Trouble, with whom he made four successful studio albums and established a reputation as one of the foremost blues guitarists in the world. In late 1974, he joined the popular Austin band Paul Ray & The Cobras. In 1977, Vaughan left The Cobras and formed Triple Threat Revue with Lou Ann Barton on vocals, W.C. Clark on bass, Mike Kindred on keyboards, and Fredde Pharaoh on drums. Saxophone player Johnny Reno and bassist Jackie Newhouse joined Vaughan and Pharaoh to form Double Tro... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Stevie Ray Vaughan
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Pride and Joy
On: Greatest Hits
$1.29 Buy Song
Life Without You
On: Greatest Hits
$0.99 Buy Song
Texas Flood
On: Greatest Hits
$1.29 Buy Song
Tightrope
On: Greatest Hits
$0.99 Buy Song
Cold Shot
On: Greatest Hits
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Vaughan,_Stevie_Ray
Vaughan,_Stevie_Ray
Vaughan,_Stevie_Ray
Vaughan,_Stevie_Ray
Vaughan,_Stevie_Ray
Vaughan,_Stevie_Ray
Vaughan,_Stevie_Ray
Vaughan,_Stevie_Ray
Vaughan,_Stevie_Ray
Vaughan,_Stevie_Ray
Vaughan,_Stevie_Ray
Vaughan,_Stevie_Ray
Vaughan,_Stevie_Ray
Vaughan,_Stevie_Ray
Vaughan,_Stevie_Ray
Vaughan,_Stevie_Ray
View All Pictures >>


Videos: