Related Artists

Dinah Washington


Ella Fitzgerald


Nancy Wilson


Billie Holiday


Nina Simone


Wes Montgomery


John Coltrane


Miles Davis


Herbie Hancock


Al Jarreau

Sarah Vaughan


Home > Music > V > Vaughan, Sarah


Birth Name: Sarah Lois Vaughan
Born: 1924/03/27
Birth Place: Newark, New Jersey, United States
Years Active: 1942-1989
Genres: Vocal Jazz, Bebop, Cool Jazz, Traditional Pop

Sarah Vaughan (born Sarah Lois Vaughan, March 27, 1924 – April 3, 1990) was an American jazz singer from Newark, New Jersey. She began performing in as teenager and was an accomplished pianist. Early in her career, Vaughan won the Apollo Theater Amateur Night contest. Vaughan sang “Body and Soul” although the exact date of her victorious Apollo performance is uncertain. The prize was $10 and the promise of a week's engagement at the Apollo. After a considerable delay, Vaughan was contracted by the Apollo in the spring of 1943 to open for Ella Fitzgerald. Sometime during her week of performances at the Apollo, Vaughan was introduced to bandleader and pianist Earl Hines. Vaughan spent t... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Sarah Vaughan
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Perdido
On: Jazz Profile: Sarah Vaughan
$0.99 Buy Song
Dreamy
On: Jazz Profile: Sarah Vaughan
$0.99 Buy Song
Key Largo
On: Jazz Profile: Sarah Vaughan
$0.99 Buy Song
Them There Eyes
On: Jazz Profile: Sarah Vaughan
$0.99 Buy Song
Star Eyes
On: Jazz Profile: Sarah Vaughan
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Videos: