Related Artists

George Thorogood & The Destroyers

Tab Benoit

Albert Collins

Elmore James

Robert Cray

Savoy Brown

Johnny Winter

John Mayall

Derek Trucks Band

Buddy Guy

Jimmie Vaughan

Home > Music > V > Vaughan, Jimmie

Birth Name: James Lawrence Vaughan
Born: 1951/03/20
Birth Place: Dallas, Texas, U.S.
Years Active: 1964–present
Genres: Blues, Texas Blues, Jazz Blues

James Lawrence "Jimmie" Vaughan (born March 20, 1951) is an American blues guitarist and singer from Dallas, Texas. He is the older brother of the late Stevie Ray Vaughan. Significant influence upon Jimmie Vaughan's style came from Freddie King, who advised him personally; from Albert King and B. B. King; as well as from Johnny "Guitar" Watson. Vaughan says that he and his younger brother Stevie Ray Vaughan studied Johnny "Guitar" Watson more than any other single guitarist.

Listen to Jimmie Vaughan
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Can't Say No
On: Out There
$0.99 Buy Song
Lost In You
On: Out There
$0.99 Buy Song
Out There
On: Out There
$0.99 Buy Song
The Ironic Twist
On: Out There
$0.99 Buy Song
Motor Head Baby
On: Out There
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>