Related Artists

K. Michelle


Goapele


Miguel


J. Cole


Kindred The Family Soul


Musiq


Melanie Fiona


Red Café


Ledisi


Dwele

Elle Varner Biography


Home > Music > V > Varner, Elle > Biography


Birth Name: Gabrielle Shellise Varner
Born: 1989/02/12
Birth Place: Los Angeles, California, United States
Years Active: 1993–present
Genres: R&B, Soul, Pop


Elle Varner (born Gabrielle Shellise Varner, February 12, 1989) is an American recording artist. She is the daughter of Mikelyn Roderick a former backup vocalist for Barry White and songwriter, producer, and multi-instrumentalist Jimmy Varner, who has collaborated with Gerald Alston, Kool & the Gang and Will Downing. Elle Varner began to play musical instruments at age six, beginning with the flute, and later moving to piano and guitar. In 2008 Varner graduated from NYU's renowned Clive Davis Department of Recorded Music.

In October 2009 she signed with MBK/J-RCA Records along with a co-publishing agreement with Sony Music. Varner's debut single, “Only Wanna Give It to You,” was released in August 2011. The song, which served as the lead single from her 2012 debut studio album, “Perfectly Imperfect,” featured American rapper J. Cole. The song peaked at #20 on the Billboard R&B/Hip-Hop Songs chart.

In October 2011, RCA Music Group announced it was disbanding J Records along with Arista Records and Jive Records. With the shutdown, Varner and all other artists previously signed to these three labels will release future material on RCA Records. To promote her debut studio album Varner released a mixtape in January 2012, titled “Conversational Lush.” The second single from Varner's debut album, entitled “Refill,” was released in January 2012, and peaked at #10 on the Billboard R&B/Hip-Hop Songs chart.