Related Artists

The Jacksons


The Whispers


Teddy Pendergrass


Phyllis Hyman


Michael Franks


The Moments


Stephanie Mills


Anita Baker


Patti LaBelle


Jeffrey Osborne

Luther Vandross


Home > Music > V > Vandross, Luther


Birth Name: Luther Ronzoni Vandross
Born: 1951/04/20
Birth Place: Manhattan, New York, United States
Died: 2005/07/01
Years Active: 1968–2005
Genres: R&B, Soul, Quiet Storm, Smooth Jazz, Soft Rock

Luther Ronzoni Vandross (April 20, 1951 – July 1, 2005) was an American R&B and soul singer-songwriter, and record producer. During his career, Vandross sold over twenty-five million albums and won eight Grammy Awards including Best Male R&B Vocal Performance four times. In 1981 he released his debut solo album "Never Too Much" which peaked at #19 on the Billboard 200 Albums chart and at #1 on the R&B/Hip-Hop Albums chart. The title track, hit #1 on the Billboard R&B/Hip-Hop Songs chart and peaked at #33 on the Hot 100 Singles chart. “Forever, For Always, For Love” was released in 1982 and again topped the R&B/Hip-Hop Albums chart while reaching #20 on the Billboard 200. It was certi... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Luther Vandross
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
The Way She Loves Me
On: Greatest Hits
$1.29 Buy Song
Keep Coming Back
On: Greatest Hits
$1.29 Buy Song
The Mistletoe Jam (Everybody Kiss Somebody)
On: This Is Christmas
$1.29 Buy Song
A Kiss For Christmas
On: This Is Christmas
$0.99 Buy Song
This Is Christmas
On: This Is Christmas
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Vandross,_Luther
Vandross,_Luther
Vandross,_Luther
Vandross,_Luther
Vandross,_Luther
Vandross,_Luther
Vandross,_Luther
Vandross,_Luther
Vandross,_Luther
Vandross,_Luther
Vandross,_Luther
Vandross,_Luther
Vandross,_Luther
Vandross,_Luther
Vandross,_Luther
Vandross,_Luther
View All Pictures >>


Videos: