Related Artists

Justin Townes Earle


Jerry Jeff Walker


Kris Kristofferson


Son Volt


Gram Parsons


Steve Earle


Johnny Paycheck


Doc Watson


Billy Joe Shaver


Gillian Welch

Townes Van Zandt


Home > Music > V > Van Zandt, Townes


Birth Name: John Townes Van Zandt
Born: 1944/03/07
Birth Place: Fort Worth, Texas
Died: 1997/01/01
Years Active: 1965-1996
Genres: Blues, Folk, Country

Townes Van Zandt was born on March 7, 1944 in Fort Worth, Texas and was a country-folk music singer, songwriter, performer and poet. Van Zandt attracted a small and loyal following throughout his life that was almost cult-like in their devotion. Van Zandt was known for his notorious drug use and spent most of his career, due to his drug use playing dive bars and living in cheap hotels. When he was a teenage, Van Zandt was diagnosed with bipolar disorder, and treated at the time with insulin shock therapy, which damaged much of his long-term memory. Van Zandt saw Elvis Presley perform on the Ed Sullivan show in 1956, and the performance profoundly changed his life. His father brought him a g... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Townes Van Zandt
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
To Live Is To Fly
On: Romeo & Julia
$0.99 Buy Song
At My Window - Original
On: Kings Of Country
$0.99 Buy Song
Pancho And Lefty (Live)
On: Compadre's Texas Outlaws
$0.99 Buy Song
Be Here To Love Me
On: Our Mother The Mountain
$0.99 Buy Song
Second Lovers Song
On: Our Mother The Mountain
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Van_Zandt,_Townes
Van_Zandt,_Townes
Van_Zandt,_Townes
Van_Zandt,_Townes
Van_Zandt,_Townes
Van_Zandt,_Townes
Van_Zandt,_Townes