Related Artists

The Trammps


A Taste Of Honey


Chic


The Miracles


KC & The Sunshine Band


Donna Summer


Gloria Gaynor


Lipps Inc.


Tavares


The Emotions

Van McCoy


Home > Music > V > Van McCoy


Birth Name: Van Allen Clinton McCoy
Born: 1940/01/06
Birth Place: Washington, D.C., United States
Died: 1979/07/06
Years Active: 1959–1979
Genres: Disco, R&B, Pop

Van Allen Clinton McCoy (January 6, 1940 – July 6, 1979) was an accomplished musician, music producer, arranger, songwriter, and orchestra conductor. He is best known for his 1975 international smash-hit "The Hustle", which is still played in dance halls and on the radio today over 30 years since his passing. He has approximately 700 song copyrights to his credit and is also noted for producing songs for such recording artists as Gladys Knight and the Pips, The Stylistics, Aretha Franklin, Brenda & The Tabulations, David Ruffin, Peaches & Herb, and Stacy Lattisaw.

Music:
Listen to Van McCoy
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
The Hustle
On: Discomania: Hits Dance 70-80, Vol. 12
$0.99 Buy Song
The Hustle
On: Top 50 Disco Music: Super 70s
$0.99 Buy Song
The Hustle (Super Hustle Mix)
On: The Hustle And The Best Of Van McCoy
$0.99 Buy Song
Love Is The Answer
On: The Hustle And The Best Of Van McCoy
$0.99 Buy Song
African Symphony
On: The Hustle And The Best Of Van McCoy
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>