Related Artists

OceanLab


Eric Prydz


ATB


Cosmic Gate


Above & Beyond


Armand Van Helden


Fragma


Paul Oakenfold


BT


Armin Van Buuren

Paul Van Dyk


Home > Music > V > Van Dyk, Paul


Birth Name: Matthias Paul
Born: 1971/12/16
Birth Place: Eisenhüttenstadt, East Germany
Years Active: 1991–present
Genres: Trance, Dance, Techno, Electronic Dance Music, Progressive Trance

Matthias Paul, better known by his stage name Paul van Dyk (born December 16, 1971 in Eisenhüttenstadt, GDR) is a German Grammy Award winning DJ, musician and record producer. His first appearance as a DJ was in the Tresor in March 1991. After several more dates, he was given the chance to perform at Juergen Kramer's Dubmission parties in the Turbine club, together with the young resident DJ Kid Paul. The shows were called Paul vs. Paul. His mixing style drew the attention of Cosmic Baby and the two collaborated as The Visions of Shiva. Their single "Perfect Day" was released by the renowned Berlin independent label MFS (Masterminded For Success) Records, run by English ex-patriot produce... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Paul Van Dyk
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Nothing But You
On: Ultimate Dance
$0.99 Buy Song
White Lies (Radio Edit)
On: White Lies (5-Track Remix Maxi Single)
$0.99 Buy Song
White Lies (Berlin Mix)
On: White Lies (5-Track Remix Maxi Single)
$0.99 Buy Song
White Lies (L.A. Mix)
On: White Lies (5-Track Remix Maxi Single)
$0.99 Buy Song
White Lies (Dave Spoon Remix)
On: White Lies (5-Track Remix Maxi Single)
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Van_Dyk,_Paul
Van_Dyk,_Paul
Van_Dyk,_Paul


Videos: