Related Artists

Frankie Valli & The Four Seasons


Olivia Newton-John


John Travolta


The Righteous Brothers


The Four Seasons


Captain & Tennille


Barry Manilow


Little River Band


Neil Sedaka


B.J. Thomas

Frankie Valli Biography


Home > Music > V > Valli, Frankie > Biography


Birth Name: Francis Stephen Castelluccio
Born: 1934/05/03
Birth Place: First Ward, Newark, New Jersey
Years Active: 1953–present
Genres: Pop, Pop Rock


Frankie Valli (born Francis Stephen Castelluccio, May 3, 1934, First Ward, Newark, New Jersey) is an American musician, most famous as frontman of The Four Seasons. He is well-known for his unusually powerful falsetto singing voice.

Valli, Tommy DeVito, Nick Massi, and Bob Gaudio, (the original members of The Four Seasons), were inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame in 1990 and the Vocal Group Hall of Fame in 1999.

Valli scored 29 Top 40 hits with The 4 Seasons, one Top 40 hit under The 4 Seasons' alias 'The Wonder Who?', and nine Top 40 hits as a solo artist. As a member of The 4 Seasons, Valli's number one hits included "Sherry," "Big Girls Don't Cry," "Walk Like a Man," "Rag Doll" and "December 1963 (Oh, What A Night)." As a solo artist, Valli scored #1 hits with the songs "My Eyes Adored You" and "Grease." Valli's recording of the song "Can't Take My Eyes off You" reached #2 in 1967. "You're Ready Now," a Valli solo recording from 1966, became a surprise hit in Great Britain, as part of the Northern soul scene and hit number 11 on the British pop charts in December 1970.