Related Artists

Eddie Cochran


Rick Nelson


The Coasters


Bobby Vee


The Righteous Brothers


Chubby Checker


The Shangri-Las


The Crystals


Roy Orbison


Buddy Holly

Ritchie Valens


Home > Music > V > Valens, Ritchie


Birth Name: Ricardo Esteban Valenzuela Reyes
Born: 1941/05/13
Birth Place: Pacoima, California, United States
Died: 1959/02/03
Years Active: 1957-1959
Genres: Rock And Roll

Ritchie Valens (Ricardo Esteban Valenzuela Reyes; May 13, 1941 - February 3, 1959) was an American singer, songwriter and guitarist. A rock and roll pioneer and a forefather of the Chicano rock movement, Valens' recording career lasted only eight months. During this time, however, he scored several hits, most notably "La Bamba", which was originally a Mexican folk song that Valens transformed with a rock rhythm and beat that became a hit in 1958, making Valens a pioneer of the Spanish-speaking rock and roll movement. On February 3, 1959, on what has become known as ''The Day the Music Died'', Valens was killed in a small-plane crash in Iowa, a tragedy that also claimed the lives of fellow... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Ritchie Valens
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Bluebirds Over The Mountain (Demo)
On: The Ritchie Valens Story
$0.99 Buy Song
La Bamba (Gold Star Recording Session)
On: The Ritchie Valens Story
$1.29 Buy Song
Let's Rock & Roll (Demo)
On: The Ritchie Valens Story
$0.99 Buy Song
Donna (Demo)
On: The Ritchie Valens Story
$1.29 Buy Song
Donna (Single Version)
On: The Ritchie Valens Story
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Videos: