Utah Phillips


Home > Music > U > Utah Phillips


Birth Name: Bruce Duncan Phillips
Born: 1935/05/15
Died: 2008/05/23
Genres: Folk Music

Bruce "Utah" Duncan Phillips (May 15, 1935 - May 23, 2008) was a labor organizer, folk singer, storyteller, poet and the "Golden Voice of the Great Southwest". He described the struggles of labor unions and the power of direct action, self-identifying as an anarchist. He often promoted the Industrial Workers of the World in his music, actions, and words.

Music:
Listen to Utah Phillips
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
There Is Power In A Union
On: Don't Mourn - Organize!: Songs of Labor Songw…
$0.99 Buy Song
Joe Hill's Last Will
On: Don't Mourn - Organize!: Songs of Labor Songw…
$0.99 Buy Song
Stupid's Pledge
On: I've Got To Know
$0.99 Buy Song
I've Got To Know
On: I've Got To Know
$0.99 Buy Song
Sedition
On: I've Got To Know
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>