Related Artists

Prefab Sprout


Yazoo


Alison Moyet

Midge Ure


Home > Music > U > Ure, Midge


Birth Name: James Ure
Born: 1953/10/10
Birth Place: Cambuslang, Lanarkshire, Scotland
Years Active: 1972-present
Genres: New Romantic, Soft Rock, Punk Rock, Hard Rock, Synthpop, New Wave

James "Midge" Ure, OBE (born 10 October 1953) is a Scottish guitarist, singer, keyboard player, and songwriter. He enjoyed particular success in the 1970s and 1980s in bands including Slik, Thin Lizzy, The Rich Kids, Visage, and most notably as frontman of Ultravox. Ure co-wrote and produced the charity single "Do They Know It's Christmas?" and co-organised Band Aid, Live Aid and Live 8 with Bob Geldof. He twice received an Ivor Novello Award with Geldof for co-writing "Do They Know It's Christmas?" Ure acts as trustee for the charity, and serves as ambassador for Save The Children. His stage name, Midge, is a phonetic reversal of Jim, the diminutive form of his real name.

Music:
Listen to Midge Ure
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Karaoke: If I Was
On: Karaoke Pop: All You Wanted
$0.99 Buy Song
My Minds Eye
On: Here Come The Mods
$0.99 Buy Song
My Minds Eye
On: One More Time For The 'ol Tosser: Steve Marri…
$0.99 Buy Song
My Mind's Eye (Live)
On: Here Come The Nice
$0.99 Buy Song
My Mind's Eye (Live)
On: Small Faces Songbook
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Ure,_Midge
Ure,_Midge
Ure,_Midge
Ure,_Midge
Ure,_Midge
Ure,_Midge
Ure,_Midge
Ure,_Midge