Keith Urban Biography

107k
Listen to Keith Urban
and similar artists
Play Now

Home > Music > U > Urban, Keith > Biography


Birth Name: Keith Lionel Urban
Born: 1967/10/26
Birth Place: Whangarei, New Zealand
Years Active: 1990–present
Genres: Country


Keith Lionel Urban (born October 26, 1967) is a New Zealand-born Australian, country music singer, songwriter and guitarist whose commercial success has been mainly in the United States and Australia. Urban was born in New Zealand and began his career in Brisbane having moved to Caboolture, Australia at an early age. Urban plays acoustic and electric guitar, as well as ganjo, bass guitar, mandolin, piano, sitar, bouzouki and drums.

In 1991, he released a self-titled debut album, and charted four singles in Australia before moving to Nashville in 1992. Eventually, Urban found work as a session guitarist before starting a band known as The Ranch, which recorded one studio album on Capitol Records and charted two singles on the Billboard country charts.

Still signed to Capitol, he made his solo American debut in 1999 with the album “Keith Urban.” Certified platinum in the U.S., it also produced his first American #1 hit in "But for the Grace of God." Other singles that charted on the Billboard Country Singles chart including "It's a Love Thing" at #18, "Your Everything" at #4 and "Where the Blacktop Ends" at #3. The album reached #17 on the Billboard Top Country Albums chart.

His breakthrough country hit was the #1 "Somebody Like You," from his second Capitol album 2002’s “Golden Road.” The album peaked at #2 on the Country Albums chart and #11 on the Billboard 200 Albums chart, and also earned Urban his first Grammy Award win for "You'll Think of Me," the album’s fourth single and the fourth Billboard #1 of his career.

2004's “Be Here,” his third American album, produced three more #1 country hits, and became his best-selling album earning 4× platinum certification. The album produced three #1 singles on the Country chart, "Days Go By," "Making Memories of Us" and "Better Life," as well as the #2 hits "You're My Better Half" and "Tonight I Wanna Cry." The album peaked at #1 on the Billboard Country Albums chart and #3 on the Billboard 200.

“Love, Pain & the Whole Crazy Thing” was released in 2006 and has been certified 2× Multi-platinum by the RIAA. I t reached #1 on the Billboard Country Albums chart and #3 on the Billboard 200. The album's lead-off single "Once in a Lifetime" debuted at #17, making it the highest-debuting country single in the 62-year history of the Billboard country music charts at the time. Other singles released from this album include, in order of release: "Stupid Boy" which peaked at #3, "I Told You So" which peaked #2 and "Everybody" which peaked #5, making this the first American album of Urban's career not to produce a #1 country hit. “Stupid Boy” earned Urban his second Grammy Award for Best Male Country Vocal Performance.

A Greatest Hits package entitled “Greatest Hits: 18 Kids” followed in late 2007. The album was re-released a year later as “Greatest Hits: 19 Kids” with one track added, the #1 country hit, "You Look Good in My Shirt," which he had previously recorded on “Golden Road.”

Urban sang a duet with Brad Paisley on the song "Start a Band" from Paisley’s 2008 album, “Play.” The song reached #1 on the Country Songs chart.

“Defying Gravity” was released in 2009 and became Urban's first #1 album on the Billboard 200 topping the Country Albums chart as well. Certified platinum, it was nominated for the Grammy Award for Best Country Album. The album's lead-off single "Sweet Thing," reached #1 on the Billboard Hot Country Songs chart.

“Get Closer” was released in 2010 and debuted at #7 on the Billboard 200 and #2 on the Country Albums chart. The singles "Put You in a Song" and “Without You” were both Top 10 country hits.




Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

LIVE TWEETS