Related Artists

Colt Ford


Rob Thomas


Train


Colbie Caillat


Zac Brown Band


Darius Rucker


Alan Jackson


Kid Rock


Owl City


Joe Walsh

Uncle Kracker


Home > Music > U > Uncle Kracker


Birth Name: Matthew Shafer
Born: 1974/06/06
Birth Place: Mount Clemens, Michigan, United States
Years Active: 1987-present
Genres: Rock, Country, Hip Hop, Rap Rock

Matthew Shafer (born June 6, 1974; Mount Clemens, Michigan), better known by his stage name Uncle Kracker, is an American rock, country, and rap rock musician. His music was more rap rock-based at the start of his career before turning to a more country and Top 40 style. Shafer has been friends with Kid Rock since the mid-1990s. In 1994, Kid Rock asked Shafer to play turntables for his band called Twisted Brown Trucker. Shafer knew nothing of using turntables, but since his brother was an experienced DJ, he agreed. He only performed at live shows at the time, until he began recording for Rock's album, "Early Mornin' Stoned Pimp." Shafer was a featured vocalist on some of the tracks. He the... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Uncle Kracker
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Karaoke: Drift Away
On: Sing The Singers Collection, Vol.1
$0.99 Buy Song
Karaoke: Drift Away (Vocal Demonstration Vers…
On: Sing The Singers Collection, Vol.1
$0.99 Buy Song
Rescue (Country Remix)
On: Rescue
$0.99 Buy Song
B.Y.H.B.
On: B.Y.H.B. (Feat. Mark Mcgrath, Uncle Kracker, …
$0.99 Buy Song
Untitled
On: No Stranger To Shame (Parental Advisory)
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Uncle_Kracker
Uncle_Kracker
Uncle_Kracker
Uncle_Kracker
Uncle_Kracker
Uncle_Kracker
Uncle_Kracker
Uncle_Kracker
Uncle_Kracker
Uncle_Kracker
Uncle_Kracker
Uncle_Kracker
Uncle_Kracker
Uncle_Kracker
Uncle_Kracker
Uncle_Kracker
View All Pictures >>