Related Artists

Yelle


Martin Solveig


Benny Benassi


Crystal Castles


Kid Sister


The Kills


The Knife


Boys Noize


Junkie XL


CSS

Uffie Biography


Home > Music > U > Uffie > Biography


Birth Name: Anna-Catherine Hartley
Born: 1987/12/09
Birth Place: Miami, Florida
Years Active: 2005–present
Genres: Electro Hop


Uffie (born Anna-Catherine Hartley on December 9, 1987) is a Miami-born, Hong Kong-raised, Paris-based electro artist, vocalist, rapper, entertainer, producer and songwriter currently signed by French music label Ed Banger Records and Elektra Records. She has been described as a muse for French DJs, and performs her lyrics in an 'anti-flow' delivery. Her electronic music is known for its unique combination of the genres synthpop, French house, electro hop, nu-disco, rap, indie dance and club music. Uffie is known for working with her fellow label-mates and friends, Feadz and Mr. Oizo, as well as producer Mirwais.

She is perhaps best known for her singles "Pop the Glock", which was one of the most successful underground electronic singles in the 2000s, as well as "ADD SUV (feat. Pharell Williams)", "Hot Chick", "MC's Can Kiss", and "Tthhee Ppaarrttyy", her 2007 collaboration with labelmates Justice. Her recent live performances have been compared to other artists in the Andy Warhol art movement.

Her long awaited debut album, ''Sex Dreams and Denim Jeans'' was released in Europe through Ed Banger Records on June 11, 2010 and in the US by Elektra Records on June 22, 2010.