Related Artists

Huey


Dem Franchize Boyz


Crime Mob


Jibbs


D4L


Mims


New Boyz


Shop Boyz


Lil Jon


Afroman

UNK Biography


Home > Music > U > UNK > Biography


Birth Name: Anthony Platt
Born: 1982/03/28
Birth Place: Atlanta, Georgia, United States
Years Active: 1998-present
Genres: Pop Rap, Snap Music, Crunk


Anthony Platt (born March 28, 1982), commonly known as Unk, is a DJ/rapper. He began spinning records in 1998. After meeting DJ Jelly and DJ Montay, he joined their DJ entourage, the Southern Style DJs. They performed for high school parties, proms, pep rallies, and other events around the state of Georgia.

In 2000 Big Oomp signed Unk to his label, Big Oomp Records. “Beat'n Down Yo Block!,” his debut album, was released in 2006. "Walk It Out," the debut single from his debut album gained popularity nationwide in September 2006. The song peaked at #10 on the Billboard Hot 100, giving him the first Top 1- single of his career. The song was written by Montay Humphrey, Anthony Platt and Howard Simmons. The official remix has been lengthened to include four verses, featuring Outkast, Unk himself, and Jim Jones.

His album “2econd Season” was released in 2008 and features guest appearances by Sean Kingston, Ray J, Three 6 Mafia and more. "Show Out," the album’s first single, was produced by DJ Montay. It went to #17 on the Billboard Hop Rap Tracks chart.