Related Artists

Beres Hammond


Capleton


The Ethiopians


Morgan Heritage


Sanchez


Vybz Kartel


Barrington Levy


Damian Marley


Buju Banton


Sizzla

U-Roy


Home > Music > U > U-Roy


Birth Name: Ewart Beckford
Born: 1942/09/21
Birth Place: Jones Town, Jamaica
Years Active: 1961 - present
Genres: Reggae, Dancehall, Dub

U-Roy (born Ewart Beckford, OD, 21 September 1942, Jones Town, Jamaica) is a Jamaican musician, also known as The Originator. He is best known as a pioneer of toasting.

Music:
Listen to U-Roy
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Work Do Hard
On: Work So Hard
$0.99 Buy Song
True Born Africa
On: The Ariwa 12th Anniversary Album
$0.99 Buy Song
Half Dub
On: Serious Matter Dub
$0.99 Buy Song
Dub Who I Am
On: Serious Matter Dub
$0.99 Buy Song
Money Dub
On: Serious Matter Dub
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>