Related Artists

Killah Priest


Cappadonna


Inspectah Deck


GZA


RZA


Smif-N-Wessun


MF Doom


Saigon


DJ Green Lantern


Kool G Rap

U-God


Home > Music > U > U-God


Birth Name: Lamont Hawkins
Born: 1970/11/10
Birth Place: Staten Island, New York City, New York, U.S.
Years Active: 1990-present
Genres: Hip Hop

U-God (born Lamont Jody Hawkins, November 11, 1970) is an American rapper and member of the hip hop collective, Wu-Tang Clan. He has been with the group since its inception. He was originally a beatboxer for fellow Wu-Tang Clan member Cappadonna, as well as being well known friends with future members Method Man, Inspectah Deck and childhood friend Raekwon. Sometime before the members united, U-God was mentored in rap by Cappadonna. He soon became friends with RZA and Ghostface Killah, and he began rhyming under the alias Golden Arms, based on the Kung-Fu movie “Kid with the Golden Arm.” Later on he changed his name to U-God (which is short for "Universal God of Law"). U-God was convicte... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to U-God
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Cherchez LaGhost
On: Supreme Clientele (Edited)
$0.99 Buy Song
Here We Come
On: U-God-zilla Presents The Hillside Scramblers …
$0.99 Buy Song
Prayer
On: U-God-zilla Presents The Hillside Scramblers …
$0.99 Buy Song
Pain Inside
On: U-God-zilla Presents The Hillside Scramblers …
$0.99 Buy Song
Lean Like Me
On: U-God-zilla Presents The Hillside Scramblers …
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>