Related Artists

The Derailers


Rodney Crowell


Bobbie Gentry


Ray Price


Aaron Watson

Ian Tyson


Home > Music > T > Tyson, Ian


Birth Name: Ian Dawson Tyson
Born: 1933/09/25
Birth Place: Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Years Active: 1959-Present
Genres: Country, Folk, Country Rock

Ian Tyson CM, AOE (born September 25, 1933) is a Canadian singer-songwriter. He was also one half of the duo Ian & Sylvia. A rodeo rider in his late teens and early 20s, he took up the guitar while recovering from an injury he sustained in a fall. He made his singing debut at the Heidelberg Café in Vancouver, British Columbia in 1956, playing with a rock and roll band, “The Sensational Stripes.” After graduation from the Vancouver School of Art in 1958, Tyson moved to Toronto, Ontario where he commenced a job as a commercial artist. There he performed in local clubs and in 1959 began to sing on occasion with Sylvia Fricker. By early 1959 Tyson and Fricker were performing part-time at t... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Ian Tyson
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Freddie Hall
On: One Jump Ahead Of The Devil
$0.99 Buy Song
Half Mile Of Hell
On: One Jump Ahead Of The Devil
$0.99 Buy Song
What Does She See
On: One Jump Ahead Of The Devil
$0.99 Buy Song
One Jump Ahead Of The Devil
On: One Jump Ahead Of The Devil
$0.99 Buy Song
Beverly
On: One Jump Ahead Of The Devil
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Tyson,_Ian
Tyson,_Ian
Tyson,_Ian
Tyson,_Ian